Question of the Day for Monday, June 17, 2013

Mass at Home?

Q. Is it allowable to have a Mass in someone’s home?

— Guy

A. Here’s a reply from Father Reginald Martin:

Before the Church’s Code of Canon Law was revised in 1983, priests were forbidden to celebrate Mass in bedrooms although, presumably, they could offer the sacrifice elsewhere in the home of those who were ill. The new code removes that prohibition and states, “The celebration of the Eucharist is to be performed in a sacred place, unless in a particular case necessity demands otherwise; in such a case the celebration must be done in a respectable place” (Canon 932).

Read the rest of the answer at Our Sunday Visitor: http://www.osv.com/TCANav/TCAQuestionoftheDay/June17212013/tabid/8721/Default.aspx

Advertisements

Posted on June 17, 2013, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: