Question of the Day for Thursday, May 23, 2013

Clerical Garb

Q. Do priests always have to wear their black-collared suit, or their clerical suit, outside of church?

A. Here’s a reply from Father Reginald Martin:

In 1982, Pope John Paul II wrote an instruction to the clergy and religious of Rome in which he remarked the value of clerical garb, “not only because it contributes to the propriety of the priest in his external behavior … but above all because it gives evidence within the ecclesiastical community of the public witness that each priest is held to give of his own identity.” Church law states only, “Clerics are to wear suitable ecclesiastical garb in accord with the norms issued by the conference of bishops and in accord with legitimate local customs” (Canon 284).

Read the rest of the answer at Our Sunday Visitor: http://www.osv.com/TCANav/TCAQuestionoftheDay/May20242013/tabid/8713/Default.aspx

Advertisements

Posted on May 24, 2013, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: