Question of the Day for Thursday, February 7, 2013

Non-Catholic Godparents

Q. Is it permissible to have a non-Catholic for a godparent? The reason I’m asking is that I am 61 years old and just realized my godmother of 61 years is a non-Catholic.

A. Here’s a reply from Father Reginald Martin:

We are baptized into Christ’s death and resurrection, which not only unites us with Christ but also with every other baptized Christian. Therefore, “the whole ecclesial community bears some responsibility for the development and safeguarding of the grace given at Baptism” (Catechism of the Catholic Church, No. 1255). The Church properly assigns primary responsibility for this care to parents, a charge to be shared by godparents. The Church’s Code of Canon Law specifies that godparents must be faithful Catholics, but adds that non-Catholic Christians may “witness” baptisms with “a Catholic sponsor” (see Canon 874).

Read the rest of the answer at Our Sunday Visitor: http://www.osv.com/TCANav/TCAQuestionoftheDay/Feb482013/tabid/8685/Default.aspx

Advertisements

Posted on February 7, 2013, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: