Question of the Day for Thursday, January 31, 2013

Places for a Wedding

Q. What are the rules in getting married in places (in this case, outside of the hotel where the reception will be held), other than inside the church for a Catholic bride and groom?

A. Here’s a reply from Father Reginald Martin:

A comment in the Church’s Code of Canon Law offers a beautiful reflection on the importance of the location a Catholic marriage should take place. “The celebration of marriage between Catholics or between a Catholic and a baptized non-Catholic is a sacramental celebration and not merely a public witnessing of a private commitment between two persons. It is also a special commitment to a new dimension of life within the Christian community … [and] it is most fitting that the ceremony take place in the parish church” (see Canon 1118 and accompanying note).

Read the rest of the answer at Our Sunday Visitor: http://www.osv.com/TCANav/TCAQuestionoftheDay/Jan28Feb12013/tabid/8684/Default.aspx

Advertisements

Posted on January 31, 2013, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: